Talcpoly®

Talcpoly® range consists of untreated and treated talc powders. They are available in different particle sizes and with a variety of surface treatments. Depending on their particle size, Talcpoly® range vary from almost transparent to quite white on application. Due to their surface characteristics, Talcpolys are easy to formulate with. Talcpolys are recommended for pressed and loose powder applications in which they improve pressability and skin adherence while offering softness.

These Talcpoly® products are 10 micron sized (WL 10), but they are also available in 12 micron size (WL 12). In addition to standard sizes and surface treatments, Talcpolys can be custom tailored according to customer requests.

Information on the surface treatments is available on our separate surface treatment guide.

Trade Name
INCI Name
Talcpoly® WL 10 DF
Talc (and) Hydrogenated Polyisobutene (and) Dimethicone
Talcpoly® WL 10 FLWJ
Talc (and) Soy Amino Acids (and) Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Wax
Talcpoly® WL 10 HB
Talc (and) Methicone
Talcpoly® WL 10 LVS
Talc (and) Zea Mays (Corn) Starch (and) Hydrogenated Lecithin (and) Hydrogenated Meadowfoam Seed Oil (and) Squalane
Talcpoly® WL 10 PUR
Talc
Talcpoly® WL 10 SIL
Talc (and) Dimethicone
Talcpoly® WL 10 TZ
Talc (and) Sodium C8-16 Isoalkylsuccinyl Soy Sulfonate (and) Dimethicone (and) Trimethylsiloxysilicate